
Best Cold Email Software in 2026, Compared
The best cold email software for most outbound teams in 2026 is Instantly or Smartlead if you need volume across many mailboxes, lemlist if you need email plus LinkedIn in one sequence, and Outreach or Salesloft if you're a larger sales org that wants engagement, calls and forecasting in one contract. Prices below are as of October 2026 and link to each vendor's pricing page.
None of these tools fixes a bad list. A sender delivers whatever you load into it, so the research that decides who gets an email matters as much as the software that sends it.
Which cold email software should you pick? The short answer
Pick by sending model first, then price. Volume senders that rotate across dozens of mailboxes need different software from a 20-rep team running multichannel cadences on a single corporate domain.
| Tool | Entry price (Oct 2026) | Annual billing | Entry plan limits | Mailboxes | Channels | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instantly | $47/mo (Growth), monthly | $37.60/mo | 5,000 emails/mo, 1,000 contacts | Unlimited, with unlimited warmup | High-volume senders and agencies | |
| Smartlead | $39/mo (Base), monthly | $32/mo | 6,000 emails/mo, 2,000 contacts | Unlimited | Email (call access row on plan table) | Agencies running many client domains |
| lemlist | $69/mo (Email), monthly | $55/mo | 50,000 emails/mo, unlimited users | Unlimited senders on Email plan | Email; LinkedIn, SMS, calls on Multichannel | Small teams wanting email plus LinkedIn |
| Apollo | $49 per seat/mo (Basic), billed annually | $49, $79 or $119 per seat/mo by tier | Credit-based | Connect your own; warmup for any mailbox | Email, calls | Teams that also need a contact database |
| Outreach | Custom (Amplify tiers) | Custom | 5,000 emails per mailbox per week cap | Corporate mailboxes | Email, calls, AI agents | Enterprise sales orgs |
| Salesloft | Contact sales | Contact sales | Not published | Corporate mailboxes | Email, calls, SMS, LinkedIn steps | Enterprise orgs that want forecasting too |
| Reply.io | From $59 (Email Volume) | Not stated in plan summary | 400 emails/day per mailbox on paid plans | Unlimited on Email Volume, subject to fair use | Email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS | Multichannel SMB teams |
| Woodpecker | Rate per 100 contacted prospects ($7.00 shown) | Save 33% | 16 emails per contacted prospect | Unlimited | Email; LinkedIn add-on | Teams that want to pay per prospect |
| Saleshandy | $41/mo (Starter), monthly | $34/mo | 6,000 emails/mo, 2,000 prospects | Unlimited | Email, calls, LinkedIn, WhatsApp | Budget-conscious volume senders |
| Mailshake | $29/mo (Starter), monthly | $25/mo | 1,500 sends/mo, 1 address | 1 on Starter | Email; dialer on Sales Engagement | Founders and small teams starting out |
Sources for every figure are listed at the end. Where a vendor hides pricing behind a sales call, we say so rather than repeat third-party estimates.
What changed for cold email software in 2026?
Mailbox providers now reject mail that used to land in spam. That is the biggest change, and it matters more than any feature on a pricing page.
Google's sender rules require anyone sending 5,000 or more messages a day to personal Gmail accounts to set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC, keep spam rates reported in Postmaster Tools below 0.3%, and support one-click unsubscribe for marketing messages. Google's FAQ says that from November 2025 Gmail is ramping up enforcement, "including temporary and permanent rejections". Yahoo publishes the same core rules for bulk senders, including honouring unsubscribes within 2 days.
Microsoft followed in 2025. Outlook.com now requires SPF, DKIM and DMARC (at least p=none) for domains sending more than 5,000 emails a day. Its April 30, 2025 update says non-compliant messages are rejected with error 550 5.7.515 from May 5, 2025.
The vendor market moved too. Clari and Salesloft completed their merger on December 3, 2025, and in September 2026 the combined company began operating under the Salesloft brand. Outreach now runs from outreach.ai and sells four Amplify tiers built around AI credits, with prices only on request.
If you're sending from a domain you don't control, read cold email deliverability when you don't own the sending domain before you pick a tool.
The 10 cold email tools, reviewed
Each review covers pricing as of October 2026, the deliverability features the vendor documents on its own site, and who should pick it.
1. Instantly: best for high-volume sending
Instantly is the default pick for teams that send from many mailboxes. Every outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup.
The Growth plan costs $47 a month ($37.60 billed yearly) for 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts. Hypergrowth costs $97 a month for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts. Light Speed costs $358 a month for 500,000 emails and adds SISR (server and IP sharding and rotation), which assigns private server and IP blocks and swaps out flagged IPs.
Instantly also sells bundles that add lead data credits, starting at $94 a month. Its pricing page lists bounce detection, verification and inbox placement tools. Its 2026 benchmark report, built on its own platform data, puts the average reply rate at 3.43%.
Pick it if volume and mailbox count drive your costs. Skip it if you need LinkedIn steps in the same sequence.
2. Smartlead: best for agencies
Smartlead is the closest rival to Instantly, with a stronger agency setup. All plans include unlimited mailboxes, automatic mailbox rotation and a warmup pool.
Base costs $39 a month ($32 annual) for 6,000 emails and 2,000 contacts. Pro costs $94 a month for 90,000 emails. Unlimited Smart costs $174 a month for 150,000 emails and unlimited contacts. Unlimited Prime costs $379 a month for 500,000 emails and includes 3 dedicated SmartServers.
SmartDelivery, its inbox placement testing product, is a paid add-on priced from $49 to $599 a month. Client workspaces cost $29 a month as an add-on.
Pick it if you run outbound for several clients. Instantly is the simpler choice for a single in-house team.
3. lemlist: best for email plus LinkedIn
lemlist is the best fit for small teams that want email and LinkedIn steps in one sequence without an enterprise contract.
The Email plan costs $69 a month ($55 billed yearly) and includes unlimited users and senders and 50,000 emails a month. The Multichannel plan costs $109 per user a month ($87 yearly) and adds LinkedIn automation, SMS, a WhatsApp add-on and a built-in dialer. Each Multichannel user gets 5 senders.
Every plan includes lemwarm and its deliverability hub, with inbox rotation, a custom tracking domain, a DNS setup test and deliverability alerts.
Pick it if LinkedIn is a real channel for you. Pure email senders get more volume per dollar from Instantly or Smartlead.
4. Apollo: best if you also need contact data
Apollo combines a contact database with sequences, so you buy data and sending in one place. It prices per seat, and all seats on an account sit on the same plan.
On annual billing, Apollo's pricing page lists Basic at $49, Professional at $79 and Organization at $119 per seat per month, with Organization requiring at least 3 seats. A Free plan costs $0. Monthly billing costs more: the page says annual billing saves 24%, so check the monthly toggle for your exact rate.
Apollo's deliverability page lists warmup for any connected mailbox, automatic SPF, DKIM and DMARC authentication, catch-all detection, custom tracking subdomains, and sequences that pause when bounce rates spike. It suggests pacing at roughly 20 to 50 emails per mailbox per day. Free plans can only connect Gmail.
Pick it if you don't have a data source yet. If you already use Clay or another enrichment tool, a dedicated sender gives you more control. The 15 best sales prospecting tools roundup covers Apollo's data side in more depth.
5. Outreach: best for large sales orgs
Outreach is a sales execution platform with sequencing inside it, aimed at teams of dozens or hundreds of reps. It now sells four Amplify tiers (Essentials, Core, Plus and Pro) with 10,000 to 100,000 AI credits each. All prices are on request.
Outreach doesn't market warmup or inbox rotation. It protects your corporate domain instead. Its documentation sets an absolute limit of 5,000 emails per mailbox per week. It locks a mailbox for 24 hours after 125 bounces, or after 125 sends with a bounce rate above 5%. Its bulk sender guide tells you to authenticate all mail with SPF, DKIM and DMARC.
Pick it if you run a large, governed sales team on your main domain. It's overkill for a two-person outbound function.
6. Salesloft: best when you also want forecasting
Salesloft is Outreach's closest competitor, and since the Clari merger it bundles forecasting with engagement. Pricing is by sales conversation only.
It supports email, one-click calling, SMS and voicemail drop in cadences. Its cold email page covers A/B testing, tracking and bounce monitoring, but doesn't list warmup or rotation tools.
Pick it if you want sequences, dialer and forecast in one vendor. Pick Outreach if AI agents for research and deal work matter more to you.
7. Reply.io: best for multichannel SMB teams
Reply.io covers email, LinkedIn, cloud calling and SMS from one sequence builder. Its pricing page lists starting prices of $59 for Email Volume, $99 for Multichannel, $166 for Agency and $500 for AI SDR.
Add-ons are priced separately. LinkedIn automation costs $69 a month per account, calls and SMS cost $29 per account, and extra mailboxes on Multichannel cost $29 a month each. Email Volume includes unlimited mailboxes and warmup, subject to Reply's fair usage policy.
Its help centre documents warmup through MailToaster, ramp-up starting at 10 emails a day and rising by 3 a day to 100, a 400-email daily limit per mailbox on paid plans, a domain health checker for SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and a bounce guard that stops a step when bounces pass 8%.
Pick it if you want lemlist-style multichannel with more sending controls. Price the LinkedIn and calling add-ons before you compare it with lemlist's Multichannel plan.
8. Woodpecker: best for paying per prospect
Woodpecker prices by contacted prospects instead of seats or mailboxes. Its pricing page uses a slider from 500 to 1,000,000 contacted prospects, quotes a rate per 100 prospects ($7.00 at the level we saw), and takes 33% off for annual billing. Each contacted prospect can receive 16 emails.
The page doesn't print a dollar total for every slider level, so set the slider to your monthly volume to get your price.
Every plan includes unlimited email accounts, unlimited team members and unlimited email verification with catch-all detection. Deliverability features include warmup, inbox rotation, adaptive sending, a spam checker and a domain audit. LinkedIn is a $29 per account add-on.
Pick it if your team is large but your prospect volume is small. Per-seat tools punish that shape.
9. Saleshandy: best on price per email
Saleshandy offers the lowest cost per email of the tools we checked. Starter costs $41 a month ($34 annual) for 6,000 emails and 2,000 prospects. Pro costs $99 a month for 100,000 emails and 10 users. Scale costs $189 a month for 200,000 emails and unlimited users.
All plans include unlimited email accounts, unlimited warmup, sender rotation and SPF, DKIM and DMARC auto-configuration. Inbox placement testing is an add-on.
Pick it if budget decides. Its multichannel steps (calls, LinkedIn, WhatsApp) are lighter than lemlist's.
10. Mailshake: best for getting started
Mailshake is the simplest tool here for a founder sending their first campaigns. Starter costs $29 a month ($25 annual) for one email address and 1,500 sends a month. Email Outreach costs $49 a month for two addresses, unlimited sends and rotation. Sales Engagement costs $99 a month and adds a dialer.
All plans include unlimited warmup and unlimited email verification. Teams that outgrow two addresses will find Instantly or Smartlead cheaper per mailbox.
Which deliverability features actually matter?

Four features decide whether your emails land: authentication, warmup and ramp-up, sending limits per mailbox, and bounce protection. Everything else is reporting.
- Authentication checks. The tool should verify SPF, DKIM and DMARC before you send, because Gmail, Yahoo and Outlook all require them for bulk senders.
- Warmup and ramp-up. New mailboxes need gradual volume. Reply.io's default ramp starts at 10 emails a day; Apollo suggests 20 to 50 per mailbox per day.
- Per-mailbox caps and rotation. Spreading volume across mailboxes keeps each one under provider thresholds. Instantly, Smartlead, lemlist, Woodpecker and Saleshandy all rotate.
- Bounce protection and verification. Outreach locks mailboxes at a 5% bounce rate. Reply.io stops at 8%. Verify before you send so you never hit either.
Inbox placement tests (Smartlead's SmartDelivery, Instantly's inbox placement) are useful once you send more than a few thousand emails a week. Below that, Google Postmaster Tools tells you most of what you need.
Volume tools also raise a policy question. Gmail's rules treat a spam rate above 0.3% as a hard line, and automated sequences make it easy to cross. Is autonomous cold email still allowed in 2026? covers where the legal and provider lines sit.
How do you choose cold email software for your team?
Choose by your sending model, team size and channel mix, in that order.
- Decide where you send from. Secondary domains with many mailboxes point to Instantly, Smartlead, Saleshandy or Woodpecker. Your main corporate domain points to Outreach, Salesloft or Apollo.
- Count mailboxes, not seats. Instantly, Smartlead and Woodpecker include unlimited mailboxes, so a 50-mailbox setup costs the same as five.
- Check channel needs. If more than a third of your touches are LinkedIn or calls, lemlist, Reply.io or Salesloft save you a second tool.
- Price the add-ons. Inbox placement, dedicated IPs, LinkedIn accounts and CRM sync are often extra.
- Run a two-week pilot on one domain with 200 verified contacts before you migrate everything.
For the full team motion around the tool, including roles and capacity, see our outbound sales playbook.
Where does prospect research fit next to your sender?
Research sits before the sender. It decides who gets an email and what the first line says, and none of the tools above do it well.
Drevon is not a sender. It's the research layer that feeds whichever tool you pick. It reads what buyers post on LinkedIn, Reddit, Sales Navigator, job boards, Crunchbase and company sites from your own browser session, then returns a brief where every claim links to its source. You export the list to Clay, HubSpot or your sender and write from evidence instead of guesses. Our cold email templates show what each research input turns into, and the AI lead generation playbook shows how research, scoring and routing connect.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest cold email software?
Mailshake's Starter plan is the cheapest entry point at $29 a month ($25 billed annually) as of October 2026, but it allows only one address and 1,500 sends. For volume, Smartlead Base at $39 and Saleshandy Starter at $41 offer more emails per dollar.
Is Instantly or Smartlead better?
Instantly is better for a single in-house team that wants simple pricing and built-in lead data. Smartlead is better for agencies because of client workspaces and dedicated SmartServers. Both include unlimited mailboxes and warmup.
Can I use Outreach or Salesloft for cold email?
Yes, but they're built for sending from your main domain at controlled volume. Outreach caps each mailbox at 5,000 emails a week. Neither markets warmup or mailbox rotation, so they aren't designed for high-volume sending from secondary domains.
Do I need a separate warmup tool?
Usually not. Instantly, Smartlead, lemlist, Woodpecker, Saleshandy and Mailshake include warmup on every plan, and Apollo includes it for connected mailboxes.
How many emails can I send per mailbox per day?
Stay conservative. Apollo suggests 20 to 50 per mailbox per day, and Reply.io caps paid plans at 400. Providers judge your domain on spam complaints, so a lower daily count with a clean list beats volume.
Pick your sender, then give it a list worth sending to. Download Drevon to build evidence-backed prospect lists from your own browser, or book a demo to see it with your stack.
Sources
- Instantly, "Instantly pricing", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Instantly, "Instantly Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Smartlead, "Smartlead pricing", accessed 2026-10-10.
- lemlist, "lemlist pricing", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Apollo, "Apollo pricing", accessed 2026-10-13.
- Apollo, "Apollo email deliverability", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Outreach, "Outreach pricing", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Outreach, "Outreach email limits and safeguards", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Outreach, "Outreach bounced emails", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Outreach, "Outreach bulk email sender requirements", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Salesloft, "Clari and Salesloft complete merger", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Salesloft, "Salesloft unified brand identity", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Salesloft, "Salesloft dialer and messenger", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Salesloft, "Salesloft cold email software", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Reply.io, "Reply.io pricing", accessed 2026-10-13.
- Reply.io, "Reply.io deliverability docs", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Reply.io, "Reply.io warm-up guide", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Woodpecker, "Woodpecker pricing", accessed 2026-10-13.
- Saleshandy, "Saleshandy pricing", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Mailshake, "Mailshake pricing", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Google, "Google email sender guidelines", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Google, "Google email sender guidelines FAQ", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Yahoo, "Yahoo sender best practices", accessed 2026-10-10.
- Microsoft, "Outlook requirements for high-volume senders", accessed 2026-10-10.